PS
Prosynergy Bookkeeping
Monthly Financial Review
April 2026
Prepared by Sahil
📹 Sahil walks you through your April numbers — press play above.
April at a Glance
Revenue
$57,771
↑ +$42,917 vs March
Net Income
$23,564
↑ First profitable month of 2026
Cash in Bank
$13,267
↓ $3,657 from March
Profit Quality Score
–0.12
⚠ Earnings not yet converting to cash
"April was JM Logistics' first profitable month of 2026 — and the service line numbers show exactly why: when the topsoil and fill dirt work is flowing, this business earns at a completely different level."
Three Power Insights
Which Service Line Is Actually Making You the Most Money?
Your books track income and material costs separately for gravel, topsoil, and equipment delivery — and the direct material margins are very different. On material cost alone, topsoil looks significantly more favorable than gravel. But here's the honest question: fuel, truck repairs, and driver effort aren't currently allocated by job type. If gravel runs are shorter hauls burning less diesel, or topsoil jobs are the ones putting miles on the trucks, the real profitability picture could look different than the material numbers suggest. Tracking fuel and drive time by job type for a month or two — even roughly — would give you a much clearer answer about which service is actually earning the most after all the truck costs are in.
Ask: Which job type typically requires the longest haul or most fuel? That's where to start.
Truck Repair Is Costing More Than Your Materials Some Months
Vehicle repair and maintenance has totaled $37,043 over four months — a $9,261 monthly average that equals 35.9% of your total 2026 revenue. In March, repairs alone ($17,476) exceeded your entire gross profit for the month. Even in April's best-ever revenue month, $14,719 went to truck repairs — that's more than a third of your $42,648 gross profit. This is the single cost line that could make or break your profitability through the rest of the season. The key question worth sitting with: are one or two specific vehicles driving the bulk of these costs? If so, a repair-vs-replace analysis might tell you something important.
Pull the repair invoices from March and April — which vehicle(s) are on them most?
$39K in Invoices Is Ready to Collect — Sequence Matters
April ends with $39,252 in outstanding receivables — every dollar current, owed by customers who are actively doing business with you. Your checking account holds $13,267 and you have $28,587 in vendor bills coming due. That's a $15,000+ gap if the checks go out before the receipts come in. The good news: this is a timing issue, not a collections problem. Your five biggest balances — Ben Weaver ($7,903), J&M Excavating ($7,554), Dustin Eigsti ($5,035), Bluegrass Stone ($4,965), and Nate Overholt ($4,050) — total $29,507. A quick check-in call to each this week covers your A/P with room to spare.
Contact your top 5 A/R customers by May 16 to confirm payment timing.
Your Two Companies Are Connected — In Ways Worth Paying Attention To
J&M Excavating (same ownership) had an exceptional April with over $326,000 in revenue — a strong signal that the heavy construction season is in full swing. JM Logistics is already providing equipment transportation services to J&M Excavating, which means your sister company is one of your trucking customers. As J&M Excavating's season ramps up, that could translate directly into more trucking revenue for JM Logistics. One small item to clean up: JM Logistics shows $7,554 in its receivables from J&M Excavating, while J&M Excavating's books show $7,153 payable to JM Logistics — a $401 gap that should be reconciled before next month-end close so both sets of books stay in sync.
Reconcile the $401 intercompany difference and confirm J&M Excavating's upcoming transportation needs for May — that's potential revenue already in the pipeline.
P&L Summary — 4 Months + Average
Profit & Loss · January–April 2026 · Accrual Basis
| Line Item |
Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr |
4-Mo Avg |
| Revenue |
$7,006 | $23,557 | $14,854 |
$57,771 |
$25,797 |
| Cost of Goods Sold |
$12,568 | $9,468 | $13,134 |
$15,124 |
$12,574 |
| Gross Profit |
–$5,562 | $14,089 | $1,720 |
$42,648 |
$13,224 |
| Gross Margin % |
–79.4% |
59.8% |
11.6% |
73.8% |
51.3% |
| Professional Fees |
$685 | $861 | $685 | $685 |
$729 |
| Insurance |
$2,229 | $8,924 | $2,229 | $2,496 |
$3,970 |
| Vehicles & Equipment |
$308 | $3,341 | $18,676 |
$14,719 |
$9,261 |
| Office Expenses |
$252 | $2,204 | $11 | $11 |
$619 |
| Payroll |
$1,173 | $1,173 | $1,466 | $1,173 |
$1,246 |
| Total Operating Expenses |
$4,647 | $16,502 | $23,068 | $19,083 |
$15,825 |
| Net Operating Income |
–$10,209 | –$2,412 |
–$21,348 | $23,564 |
–$2,601 |
| Prior Year Recovery |
— | — |
$10,223 |
— |
— |
| Interest Expense |
$438 |
$193 |
$143 |
— |
— |
| Net Income |
–$10,646 | –$2,605 |
–$11,267 | $23,564 |
–$239 |
Accrual basis. Prior Year Expense Recovery ($10,223 in March) reflects a 2025 vendor refund reclassified to Other Income — it does not affect gross margin. Insurance spike in February includes annual unemployment insurance charge ($6,695).
Direct Material Margin by Service Line — 4-Month Average
Based on matching income accounts to direct material COGS accounts only.
| Service Line |
Avg Monthly Rev |
Direct Material Cost |
Direct Contribution |
Material Margin |
| Topsoil & Fill Dirt |
$14,157 | $2,615 | $11,542 |
81.5% |
| Equipment Delivery |
$2,624 | $0 | $2,624 |
100%* |
| Gravel Delivery |
$9,019 | $5,979 | $3,040 |
33.7% |
| Shared Costs (Diesel + Trucking Supplies) |
— | $3,979 / mo | — |
Unallocated |
| Blended Average |
$25,797 | $12,574 | $13,224 |
51.3% |
* These are direct material margins only — fuel, vehicle repairs, registration, and driver time are not allocated by service line. See Insight #1 for context on what this does and doesn't tell us.
Cash Flow Waterfall — April 2026
Where Did the Cash Go? April 2026
The $100K J&M Excavating loan draw and $100K owner distributions net to zero — they're excluded from the bars and explained in the summary card below.
What This Means
WIN
$57,771 in revenue came in — best month of the year, driven by topsoil and fill dirt jobs.
WATCH
$28,826 is sitting in unpaid invoices — all current customers, but cash won't move until these are collected.
NOTE
$100K is part of a share purchase arrangement between the owners — J&M Excavating sent $100,000 to JM Logistics, which distributed $51,000 to Michael and $49,000 to James. The personal ownership transaction between the two shareholders is handled separately and is not recorded in these company books.
WATCH
$14,719 went to truck repairs — even in the best revenue month, repairs consumed over a third of gross profit.
RESULT
Cash dropped $3,657 for the month — the A/R buildup and distributions outweighed the profit generated.
Key Accounts Snapshot
As of April 30, 2026
Cash in Bank
$13,267
↓ $3,657 from March
Accounts Receivable
$39,252
DSO: 20.4 days · All current
↑ $28,826 from March
Accounts Payable
$28,587
DPO: 48.7 days · 1 vendor slightly past due
↑ $3,296 from March
Long-Term Debt
$225,985
J&M (related) · Farm Credit · Ford · Wells Fargo
↑ $100K draw in April — related to share purchase arrangement
Profit Quality Score
–0.12
⚠ Concern — April earnings are not converting to operating cash. The $23K net income is real, but operating cash flow is –$2,871 once the J&M loan draw (financing) is set aside. The $39K in A/R outstanding is the main driver.
Financial Health Ratios
April 2026
Current Ratio
1.70
Healthy
$1.70 in short-term assets for every $1.00 owed short-term. Solid position — the J&M loan is properly classified as long-term debt.
DSO (Days to Collect)
20.4 days
Healthy
Customers are paying in roughly 3 weeks. Clean A/R aging — every outstanding balance is current, no past-due amounts.
DPO (Days to Pay)
56.7 days
Watch
Paying vendors in about 8 weeks — approaching the upper edge of the healthy range (60 days). Bluegrass Stone has a small overdue balance to clear. Worth watching next month.
Vehicle R&M % of Revenue
35.9% YTD
Concern
$37,043 in repairs on $103K in revenue year-to-date. The biggest profitability lever in the business right now — averaging $9,261/month.
Before Next Month
The Event
$39,251 in outstanding invoices needs to convert to cash before May vendor bills come due. With $13,267 in the checking account and $28,587 in accounts payable, the sequencing matters: collect first, then pay out.
Estimated Impact
If A/R collection is delayed past mid-May, the business faces a $15,000+ cash shortfall on vendor payments. JH Transport alone ($16,463) represents the most pressing payable. Bluegrass Stone has $4,958 already past due.
Contact your top 5 A/R customers by May 16 to confirm payment timing — Ben Weaver ($7,903), J&M Excavating ($7,554), Dustin Eigsti ($5,035), Bluegrass Stone ($4,965), and Nate Overholt ($4,050). These five total $29,507 and are all current accounts.
How helpful was this month's review?
Your rating helps us improve every month.
Not helpfulExtremely helpful
This report is prepared by Prosynergy Bookkeeping for informational purposes based on data provided by the client and entered into QuickBooks Online on an accrual basis. It is not a substitute for professional tax, legal, or financial advice. Please consult a licensed CPA for tax planning and compliance matters.